Life is too short to worry about it
Coconut oils is all the rage these days. Once thought to contain to much saturated fat it was put on the back shelf. Times have changed with new ways of looking at molecules it seems that there are different types of Saturated fat and Coconut oils has the right type. It is not the type of fatty acid that is important but more the length of the molecule. For more tech data click here.
I am a bit old school when it comes coconut oil and consuming saturated it not something I want to do unless it is butter. I love the taste of real butter. That being said coconut oil is great for the skin. especially on the body .Dr.Oz has a very positive take on coconut oil.
Saturated fats are great for moisturizing and keeping the skin moist. Similar to Cocoa butters and shea butter it has the ability to coat the skin and keep it moist for hours. We have some costumers that use it on the face and swear by it. We Don't recommend it for the face since Saturated fats are large molecule and can enlarge pores over time. for the face we recommend the timeless beauty line.
Chemical Composition: Among the chief constituents, coconut oil also has;
I. Fatty Acids:
Name of fatty acid Percentage Remarks Type of fat
Lauric acid 45% to 52% Medium chain fatty acid Saturated fat
Myristic acid 16% to 21% Medium chain fatty acid Saturated fat
Caprylic acid 5% to 10% Medium chain fatty acid Saturated fat
Capric acid 4% to 8% Medium chain fatty acid Saturated fat
Caproic acid 0.5% to 1% Medium chain fatty acid Saturated fat
Palmitic acid 7% to 10% Saturated fat
Oleic acid 5% to 8% Unsaturated fat
Palmitoleic acid In traces Saturated fat
Linoleic acid 1% to 3% Unsaturated fat
Linolenic acid Up to 0.2% Unsaturated fat
Stearic acid 2% to 4% Saturated fat
Coconut oil also has a lot of Vit. E that gives it a very long shelf life. We have two types of Coconut oil. Organic unrefined and fractionated. The Organic contains all the natural goodness intact where the fractionated has had some of the saturated fat removing so that it can stay in the liquid form. The liquid form soaks faster and is easy to use. The organic is more solid but melts fast as it is applied to the skin.
The Best Cocoa butter.
You can buy cocoa butter in two ways: refined or unrefined. Unrefined cocoa butter is simply cocoa butter in its raw form – before it is refined and processed. It is creamy-yellowy-beige in colour and has that wonderful chocolate-y scent.
Refined cocoa butter is what’s left after the raw cocoa butter has been processed. The refining process strips the cocoa butter of its scent and colour (many cosmetics companies use this because it’s easier to work into recipes using fragrance and colour).
At Free Spirit Botanicals, we use only unrefined cocoa butter which we source from fair trade community co-operative projects in Ghana where the cocoa butter is harvested in a sustainable way. We believe that due to the processing to eliminate colour and scent, the “good things” (all the antioxidants, vitamins and nutrients which we looked at earlier) are also lost.
Free-radicals are small molecules formed during the body’s metabolism when energy is generated from glucose in every cell in your body. They are also formed by exposure to pollutants such as car fumes, pesticides, and tobacco smoke.
These free-radicals destroy cells, and when these are skin cells you begin to age. Your skin wrinkles and dries up, and you begin to take on the look of somebody years older than you are. They do this through a process known as oxidation (a good way to think of it is to consider how iron rusts when it oxidises), and antioxidants can prevent it. They neutralize the free-radicals, and prevent your skin cells from being destroyed.
Cocoa butter contains a number of different antioxidants which can kill-off a wide range of different free-radicals. In fact, cocoa butter contains a much higher antioxidant concentration then even blueberries and other superfoods.
Seabuckthorn Berry Oil - This special super-critical extract balances and harmonizes the lipid layers of the skin. It is beneficial for all skin types. Sea buckthorn gets to the root cause of imbalances in the skin by going deep within the lipid layers and healing from the inside out. Seabuckthorn, Hippophae rhamnoides, is extraordinarily rich and vital oil that is perfectly balanced in omega 3, 6, 7 and 9 oils. The oil is also potent in antioxidants, has anti-inflammatory properties, carotenoids like beta carotene, and phytosterols that reduce redness and help heal mucous membranes. We have been using sea buckthorn in some of out creations like our timeless beauty dew and now our new Coconut body butter. It regenerates cells, protects against cell water loss and is rich in vitamins C, E, and pro-vitamins A and B. Seabuckthorn oil is also rich in lipids, beneficial fatty acids and rare palmitoleic acids. All of these extraordinary plant properties contribute to regenerate and revitalize connective tissue. This oil is potent in hydrophilic and lipophyllic antioxidants such as carotenoids, ascorbic acid and tocopherols. These carotenoids have been extensively studied for their photo-protective qualities as sunscreens and protectors against intrinsic damage. Super-critical sea buckthorn oil also contains natural anti-inflammatory compounds and phytosterols that reduce redness and help heal mucous membranes.